Bulk Cash Seizures for Forfeiture
[…] For this reason, the courts reason that transporting more than $10,000 of unreported currency across the border in violation of § 5332 is more than a reporting offense.

The legislative findings for § 5332 provide that the “intentional transportation into or out of the United States of large amounts of currency or monetary instruments, in a manner designed to circumvent the mandatory reporting provisions . . . is the equivalent of, and creates the same harm as, the smuggling of goods.” USA Patriot Act, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 371(a)(4), 115 Stat. 272, 337 (emphasis added). Enforcement of § 5332 effectively combats these various types of serious criminal activity. Id. § 371(a)(5).Additionally, Congress determined that “the movement of large sums of cash is one of the most reliable warning signs of drug trafficking, terrorism, money laundering, racketeering, tax evasion and similar crimes.” Id. § 371(a)(3).

Legislative intent can also be found in § 5332, which included the need “to emphasize the seriousness of the act of bulk cash smuggling.” Id. § 371(b)(3). By enacting § 5332, Congress highlighted that it intended to criminalize the act of bulk cash smuggling reasoning: