Sammis Law Firm
[…] Upon the filing of such claim, and the giving of a bond to the United States in the penal sum of $5,000 or 10 percent of the value of the claimed property, whichever is lower, but not less than $250 . . . such customs officer shall transmit such claim and bond . . . to the United States attorney for the district in which seizure was made, who shall proceed to a condemnation of the merchandise or other property in the manner prescribed by law.

If the Claimant fails to meet the requirements explained in Section 1608 and the government has otherwise compiled with due process, the property is forfeited to the government.

Section 1609(a) provides that “[i]f no such claim is filed or bond given within the twenty days hereinbefore specified,” the property is deemed forfeited to the United States and may be sold or otherwise disposed of. 19 U.S.C. § 1609(a).